Skip to content
Blog/Guides

Retell AI pricing in India (2026): what you'll pay a minute

Written by
Aditya Subedi
Published
Last updated

Listen to this article

7 min

Book a demo
Summarise withChatGPTClaudeGrok

Retell AI pricing works on pay as you go. A voice agent costs $0.07 to $0.31 a minute, and where you land in that range depends on the voice and language model you pick. In rupees that's about ₹6.65 to ₹29.45 a minute, before telephony, numbers and add-ons. Retell is a global platform, so Indian calls need one more piece: its own phone numbers are sold in the US and Canada only.

The figures below come from Retell's pricing page, checked on 23 October 2026, converted at ₹95 to $1 (rounded from the mid-market rate of about ₹94.8 on 22 October 2026, Pluang). After the table you'll find what adds up for Indian calls, a worked monthly bill and a fair look at how Kallix compares.

Retell AI pricing, line by line

ItemRetell's priceAbout ₹
Voice agents, pay as you go$0.07 to $0.31 a minute₹6.65 to ₹29.45 a minute
Voice engine (Retell Voice Infra)$0.055 a minute₹5.23 a minute
Retell platform voices, and several other voice providers$0.015 a minute₹1.43 a minute
Premium ElevenLabs voices$0.04 to $0.10 a minute₹3.80 to ₹9.50 a minute
Language modelBy model; Retell's own example uses $0.04 a minute₹3.80 a minute in the example
Retell telephony$0.015 a minute₹1.43 a minute
Your own carrier over SIPNo Retell charge₹0
Retell phone number$2 a month₹190 a month
Concurrent calls20 free, then $8 a month each₹760 a month a line
Knowledge base$0.005 a minute; 10 free, then $8 a month each₹0.48 a minute
Batch calling$0.005 a dial₹0.48 a dial
Branded caller ID$0.10 an outbound call₹9.50 a call
PII removal$0.01 a minute₹0.95 a minute
Advanced denoising, safety guardrails$0.005 a minute each₹0.48 a minute each
AI quality assurance on live callsThe first 100 minutes are free, then $0.10 a minute₹9.50 a minute
Free credits$10 on sign-up₹950
EnterpriseCustom pricingAsk Retell

Source: Retell AI pricing, checked 23 October 2026.

How Retell bills a call

  • To the second. Retell adds up each call's exact duration and charges for the total at the end of the billing cycle, with no rounding per call.
  • Silence counts. The whole call is billed, pauses and hold time included, because speech recognition keeps listening.
  • Connected calls only. Calls that fail to connect aren't charged. On voicemail, you pay only while the agent is on the line.
  • After a transfer, the agent's charge stops and only telephony carries on.
  • No platform fee. Every account gets the whole platform, and billing is in US dollars.

Costs that add up for Indian calls

Indian numbers and call minutes

Retell sells its own numbers, at $2 a month, in the US and Canada only, according to its outbound phone number checklist (14 October 2026). Those numbers can call India, but for calls to Indian customers you'll want an Indian number in the right series, such as a 140-series number for promotional calls. On Retell that means renting the number and the minutes from an Indian carrier and connecting them over a SIP trunk. Retell charges nothing for SIP, but the carrier sends its own bill at its own rates.

Concurrent calls

Every account includes 20 lines free, which is generous. Each extra line costs $8 a month, about ₹760.

Add-ons

Most agents answer from a knowledge base, which adds $0.005 a minute: about ₹4,750 on a 10,000-minute month. PII removal adds $0.01 a minute, and branded caller ID $0.10 for each outbound call. AI quality assurance is free for the first 100 minutes, then $0.10 a minute.

The exchange rate

Retell bills in dollars, so the rupee cost moves with the exchange rate. A $1,100 month costs about ₹1,04,500 at ₹95, and ₹1,10,000 at ₹100.

A worked monthly bill: 1,000 to 50,000 minutes

The assumptions:

  • outbound calls to Indian mobiles
  • Retell set up as in its own pricing example: $0.11 a minute, made of the voice engine ($0.055), a platform voice ($0.015) and a $0.04 language model
  • two, five and 10 lines, all inside the 20 Retell includes
  • an Indian number and call minutes from your carrier over SIP
  • dollars converted at ₹95, and taxes left out on both sides
Monthly cost1,000 minutes10,000 minutes50,000 minutes
Retell AI and voice at $0.11 a minute$110, about ₹10,450$1,100, about ₹1,04,500$5,500, about ₹5,22,500
Retell linesIncludedIncludedIncluded
Indian number and call minutesYour carrier's priceYour carrier's priceYour carrier's price
Retell, what we can totalAbout ₹10,450About ₹1,04,500About ₹5,22,500
Kallix, all in₹5,299₹51,496₹2,48,491

The Kallix figures are ₹4.80 a minute with Indian call minutes included, ₹999 a month for each line beyond the two included (three extra at 10,000 minutes, eight at 50,000), and one number at ₹499 a month.

How to read it. Across Retell's full range of $0.07 to $0.31 a minute, the 10,000-minute month comes to about ₹66,500 to ₹2,94,500 before carrier costs. Retell's included lines matter most at high concurrency: running 20 calls at once would add ₹17,982 a month in extra lines on Kallix and nothing on Retell. Per-second billing also helps on very short calls, where Kallix's 30-second pulses round up. To price your own volume, use the AI calling cost calculator →.

How Kallix compares

Where Retell AI is stronger

  • Lines. 20 included and $8 for each extra, against two included and ₹999 for each extra on Kallix.
  • Choice. Dozens of language models and several voice providers, each priced per minute. On Kallix the stack is chosen for you.
  • Billing to the second, with no rounding per call.
  • Certifications. Its home page lists HIPAA, SOC 2 Type II, GDPR and ISO 27001. Kallix claims no certifications.
  • Any carrier. Retell connects to any phone system over SIP at no charge. Kallix numbers come through Vobiz only.
  • Languages documented. Its docs list 55 languages across its providers, Hindi among them. Kallix covers Hindi, English, Hinglish and more.

Where Kallix fits Indian calls

  • One rupee rate. ₹4.80 a minute with Indian call minutes inside, and no separate carrier bill.
  • Indian numbers in the dashboard, rented through Vobiz from ₹499 a month, including 140-series numbers for promotional calls.
  • Indian calling rules built in: DND (NCPR) checks before a campaign dials, and calling windows in IST.
  • Data in India on every account, and Kallix is DPDP Act compliant.
  • WhatsApp follow-ups after the call: confirmations, documents and payment links.
  • ₹500 in free credits on sign-up, about 100 minutes of calls.

For the full feature comparison, read Kallix vs Retell →. Weighing other platforms too? See Retell AI alternatives → and our guide to AI calling agent price in India →.

FAQ: Retell AI pricing

What does Retell AI cost per minute?

Retell AI costs $0.07 to $0.31 a minute for voice agents on pay as you go, about ₹6.65 to ₹29.45 at ₹95 to $1. Its own pricing example comes to $0.11, about ₹10.45. Telephony, numbers and add-ons are extra.

Is there a free trial of Retell AI?

New accounts get $10 in free credits, about ₹950, with no commitment. Kallix gives ₹500 in free credits, about 100 minutes of calls.

Can I get an Indian phone number on Retell AI?

Retell sells its own numbers in the US and Canada only. For an Indian number, you rent one from an Indian carrier and connect it over SIP, which Retell doesn't charge for. On Kallix, you rent Indian numbers in the dashboard through Vobiz from ₹499 a month.

How does Retell AI count minutes?

To the second, with no rounding per call. The whole call is billed, including silence and hold, and calls that don't connect aren't charged.

What does an extra concurrent call cost on Retell AI?

Every account includes 20 concurrent calls. Each extra line costs $8 a month, about ₹760.

Does Retell AI support Hindi?

Yes. Retell's language docs list Hindi among 55 languages across its speech and voice providers. Test your own script in Hindi and Hinglish before you commit.

Is Retell AI cheaper than Kallix?

Not per minute for Indian calls, on published rates. Kallix's ₹4.80 includes Indian call minutes and sits below Retell's lowest rate of about ₹6.65, which leaves telephony out. Retell includes far more lines and bills to the second, so total a full month at your call length and concurrency before you decide.

Aditya Subedi, Growth & Content Lead, Kallix AI

Aditya Subedi leads growth and content at Kallix AI. Aditya writes about how Indian sales, support and collections teams use AI voice agents, and has a background in business development and marketing for software products. Questions about this post? Write to hello@kallix.in.

Put an agent on the line.